Incident Report for Case #2020-372100
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
10/05/2020 - 11:45 PMAddress
2100 block Taft St.Details
A Taft Street resident phoned for police late last night after a man in a leather jacket showed up at his door demanding money. The victim, who was watching TV, told the caller to go away. Instead of doing that, the visitor stepped back from the stoop, picked up a handful of small rocks and began hurling them at the house. Concerned he might be hit, should a projectile come through a window, the victim summoned the MPD. When officers arrived, they spotted the stone thrower. He was still outside, jumping up and down, and yelling in the direction of the victim's residence. Officers told him to drop what was in his hands. The suspect replied he currently was grasping only a small rock of crack cocaine, and he did let it go. He explained his behavior, talking about how he was a dissatisfied customer who had come to this home earlier to purchase drugs. He left, smoked some, and concluded it was "crap." He wanted his money back. Trouble was, the victim assured he had not sold cocaine to this man, ever. He maintained the disgruntled buyer had come to the wrong place. The 50-year-old suspect, who has no permanent address, ended up in jail after being arrested for disorderly conduct and bail jumping. As he was apprehended, he reached out with something else for the officer: "Here take my crack pipe too," he said.Released 10/06/2020 at 11:14 AM by PIO Joel Despain