Incident Report for Case #2020-362144

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

09/28/2020 - 5:20 AM

Address

7502 Mineral Point Rd. (Kwik Trip)

Details

 A 20-year-old DeForest woman was pumping gas last week, and when she finished she realized someone had swiped her wallet. She had left her Tory Burch wristlet in a cup holder. The victim recalled seeing a car, filled with young men wearing masks, pull through the pump area while she was filling up. Surveillance video indicates one got out, sneaked up to the victim's unlocked passenger door, opened it, and took the wallet. The car, occupied by the suspects, is listed as stolen out of Sun Prairie. The theft took place in the early morning hours of September 28th at the Kwik Trip, 7502 Mineral Point Rd. MPD crime analysts indicate this brings to four the number of recent similar thefts at area gas stations. Motorists are urged to lock doors, and roll up windows, while pumping gas. It is also a good idea to take your purse or wallet with you, or at least keep them out of sight.

Released 10/06/2020 at 11:53 AM by PIO Joel Despain