Incident Report for Case #2020-372739
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
10/06/2020 - 1:20 PMAddress
600 block N. Frances St.Details
For early October, the weather could not have been finer for an afternoon downtown run. A N. Frances St. resident, a 20-year-old, certainly thought so. Sadly, stretching his legs came with a price. He had not locked his backdoor, and when he arrived home, his wallet was gone.However, thanks to the wonderful world of technology, he was able to determine, using his cell phone, that someone was actively using his credit card to purchases, not far away, at Walgreens, 676 State St.
The victim ventured there, and stood behind the suspect in line, watching as he used the victim's stolen credit card to buy multiple packs of cigarettes. The 20-year-old did not engage the suspect, wanting to stay safe, but did watch as the man headed outside, handing out packs of smokes to friends.
The young man continued to follow the suspect, but lost him as he called police.
An officer went to the Walgreens seeking clues. Because the man had purchased cigarettes, he was required to provide a photo ID, and his image was captured on surveillance cameras.
The officer went back outside, and soon spotted the suspect in the 500 block of State Street. Ronald Watson, age 56, Madison, told the officer he had made some purchases at Walgreens, but did so with a credit card given to him by a guy known downtown as "Shorty."
"Shorty," said the suspect, is not allowed in Walgreens, and asked for assistance in buying some items. The officer said the story was not making sense, since Watson was still holding a Walgreens bag containing packs of cigarettes.
The officer also used other surveillance cameras to track Watson to places very near the victim's apartment, right around the time of the burglary.
Watson was arrested for misappropriation of personal identifying materials and felony bail jumping.
Central District officers are aware of an individual who goes by the moniker, "Shorty." They located and talked with "Shorty," and "Shorty" said he had nothing to do with any of what Watson was talking about.
Looks like another great day for a run, but whether you live downtown or elsewhere, the MPD recommends you lock your doors.
Released 10/07/2020 at 11:09 AM by PIO Joel Despain