Incident Report for Case #2020-375661
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
10/08/2020 - 4:50 PMAddress
S. Butler St. (at East Main St.)Details
The MPD distributes, to officers, a "hot sheet" of all area stolen cars on a daily basis. Yesterday afternoon an Audi A4, taken from a Hayes Rd. apartment parking lot this past Monday afternoon, was spotted on S. Butler St. As many who steal cars also carry guns, officers performed a high-risk traffic stop. The stolen car's driver Jeana M. Corrado, age 42, told an officer she is homeless and currently camping at a city park. She said another camper named "Jimmy" loaned her the car so she could run some errands. Corrado's speech was slurred, the pupils of her eyes pinpoint. She admitted to shooting up heroin in the past hour. Corrado was arrested for operating under the influence – 3rd offense, operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, and possession of drug paraphernalia. She was informed that her license had already been revoked, prior to the traffic stop. Her reply: "I don't care. I'm just going to keep driving."Released 10/09/2020 at 10:36 AM by PIO Joel Despain