Incident Report for Case #2020-375772

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

10/08/2020 - 6:14 PM

Address

600 block State Street

Details

     A man arrested for a downtown attack that left a homeless man with a broken leg last week, was taken into custody again last night for another substantial battery, once again on State Street.
     A 20-year-old woman was walking with a friend in the 600 block when she looked across the street to see the suspect banging the head of another man on the sidewalk, and possibly against a storefront.
     The suspect ran as police responded. Some officers, with the help of MPD K9 Archie, established a perimeter, while others went to aid the victim, a 26-year-old man. He suffered significant facial injuries to include a badly swollen eye, a large lump on the back of the head, and a chipped tooth. The victim said he was trying to sleep in an alley off of State Street when the unprovoked assault took place.
    K9 Archie led police to a nearby parking garage, appearing to have picked up the suspect's scent. The area was cleared by officers as Archie's handler announced anyone still present could be bit.
It was at that point that two hands emerged from underneath a parked truck.
     Antonio D. Nelson, age 26, Madison, was arrested for substantial battery and felony bail jumping.

Released 10/09/2020 at 11:36 AM by PIO Joel Despain