Incident Report for Case #2020-375792

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/08/2020 - 6:30 PM

Address

2100 block East Washington Ave.

Details

     An East Washington Ave. resident was out walking her dog, with a friend, last night. As she returned home, someone was backing her car out of the driveway. The victim and her friend attempted to stop the thief, opening both driver's side doors and telling him to get out. He did not and continued to go in reverse. The victim's friend was knocked down, causing her to suffer several abrasions.
     After police arrived, it was found the burglar had cut a window screen to gain entry into the victim's home, which is where the car keys had been.
     Her 2019 Hyundai Elantra has GPS tracking software. Using it, police were able to recover the car, unoccupied and parked in the 1900 block of Atwood Ave.
    The keys were not in it, and it had to be towed so new ones could be made.
    There is good surveillance video of the burglar, and the MPD will be utilizing it with hopes of making an arrest.
    The investigating officer canvassed properties near the victim's home, alerting neighbors to the crime.

Released 10/09/2020 at 11:55 AM by PIO Joel Despain