Incident Report for Case #2020-375503
Incident Type
Traffic incident/Road RageIncident Date
10/08/2020 - 2:39 PMAddress
Williamson St. (at S. Dickinson St.)Details
A 22-year-old Madison man was arrested for second degree recklessly endangering safety and disorderly conduct following a road-rage incident on Williamson St. yesterday afternoon.Peter P. Luellen was preparing to turn into a parking lot when the driver of a car behind him began yelling, believing Luellen was taking too much time.
Luellen responded by parking his car in the middle of the street, walking back to the victim's car, and opening the door.
The driver said Luellen pulled out a knife and threatened to harm him. However Luellen later told police the driver and his passenger were the ones threatening him, and that he produced the knife to protect himself.
Released 10/09/2020 at 12:30 PM by PIO Joel Despain