Incident Report for Case #2020-379307
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/11/2020 - 12:50 PMAddress
S. Stoughton Rd. (near Cottage Grove Rd.)Details
A 28-year-old Madison man had his three small children with him inside his SUV as he drove along S. Stoughton Rd. yesterday afternoon. The victim told police a black Toyota sedan with heavily tinted windows was also on the roadway, heading the same direction, driving recklessly, weaving in and out of traffic lanes and onto the shoulder of the road. The father stuck his arm out of his window to show his displeasure with how the careless driver was operating. He said the front passenger window of the Toyota rolled down. The arm of someone holding a small handgun popped out with a couple of shots fired in the direction of his SUV. The victim stopped and called 911. A short time later a stolen Toyota Avalon was found abandoned in a one-way lane near the Dutch Mill Park & Ride on Collins Court. It's thought it may have contained the driver and shooter. If so, they were now in the wind. The victim's SUV was not hit by any bullets and no one was injured.Released 10/12/2020 at 9:59 AM by PIO Joel Despain