Incident Report for Case #2020-379755
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
10/11/2020 - 6:30 PMAddress
Todd DriveDetails
Officers were sent to a local hospital Sunday evening after a Merrimac, WI teenager, who had just suffered significant facial injuries, was dropped off by friends at the emergency room. Police were called, and the 18-year-old said he was pistol-whipped and robbed after getting out of the car in which he and his friends were traveling. Based on limited information he provided, it appeared this likely occurred near Todd Dr. and McDivitt Dr. The victim said two men battered him, and took his wallet, cell phone and backpack. He was treated for a broken nose, chipped teeth, and cuts. The preliminary investigation indicates the crime was not random.Released 10/12/2020 at 10:13 AM by PIO Joel Despain