Incident Report for Case #2020-267468

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

07/15/2020 - 4:00 AM

Address

Toribrooke Lane

Details

A 30-year-old Verona man has been arrested for the violent sexual assault of a female escort. The MPD developed probable cause to arrest Max E. Bell after the Wisconsin State Crime Laboratory matched his DNA with that collected after the crime. The victim was attacked inside a car in the 6400 block of Toribrooke Lane around 4:00 a.m. on July 15th. At the time of the assault, Bell was out on bail for other crimes, including sexual assault, and the strangulation of another escort. In the latest case, he has been tentatively charged with second degree sexual assault, and felony bail jumping. A MPD detective has been working with Project Respect to provide support to the July victim. Anyone with additional information on Bell is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at p3tips.com.

Released 10/12/2020 at 11:39 AM by PIO Joel Despain