Incident Report for Case #2020-380975

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

10/12/2020 - 6:11 PM

Address

Stoughton Rd. @ Pflaum Rd.

Details

On 10/12/20 at approximately 6:11PM. a gray sedan was stopped at the red light in the northbound lanes of Stoughton Rd. @ Pflaum Rd.  At that time another driver rear ended the gray sedan.  The driver of the rear vehicle then got out of the car to talk to the driver of the gray sedan.  The driver of the gray sedan exited his vehicle and aggressed upon the other driver.  The driver of the rear vehicle retreated to their vehicle and drove away.  The driver of the gray sedan then fired a shot at the fleeing vehicle with a firearm. 

The suspect in the shooting is described as a black male in his 30's, with a medium to heavy build. 

Officers discovered a shell casing at the scene.  No injuries have been reported at this time.  The investigation is ongoing. 

If you have any information on this case, please contact the Madison Police Department or Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 

Released 10/12/2020 at 7:33 PM by Sgt. Chad Crose