Incident Report for Case #2020-381296

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

10/12/2020 - 11:53 PM

Address

4800 block of Hayes Rd

Details

On 10-12-20, at approximately 11:53 pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 4800 block of Hayes Rd, reference to an armed robbery. From the investigation, the two adult victims were walking in the 4800 block of Hayes Rd, when the suspect approached them, pulled out a handgun, and then demanded they empty their pockets. After obtaining the money from the victims, the suspect then fled on foot. Madison Police Officers surrounded the area, and a K9 track was completed, but at this time, there is no suspect in custody. The suspect was described as a AAM, about 5 feet 9 inches, 140 pounds, and was wearing a bandana over his face.

Released 10/13/2020 at 1:41 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson