Incident Report for Case #2020-382609

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

10/13/2020 - 11:03 PM

Address

4344 East Towne Blvd (Chilis Restaurant)

Details

Madison Police responded to an armed robbery at Chilis restaurant at 4344 East Towne Blvd at approximately 11:03 pm. A manager who was closing up was approached by a man who indicated that he had a weapon in his pocket. The manager was forced back into the restaurant where the suspect took an unknown amount of cash from a safe. The male suspect then fled on foot across East Washington Ave north bound. Officers processed the scene and searched for video evidence. The suspect was described as a male, unknown race, slim build, approximately 5'8 to 5'9, wearing a black hat, blue surgical mask, black hoodie and dark grey or black jogging pants.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 10/14/2020 at 1:24 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman