Incident Report for Case #2020-382687

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/13/2020 - 8:00 PM

Address

640 W. Washington Ave. (Porter Coffee)

Details

Two college students, walking last night along the Southwest Commuter Path, near the Kohl Center, called for police after spotting a burning safe. The Madison Fire Department extinguished flames, and a MPD officer noted it had not only had been set on fire, but it had also been pried open. A few employee time cards had survived, and the officer was able to connect them to a nearby coffee shop: Porter Coffee, 640 W. Washington Ave. The MPD went to the business and found the front door had been forced open. An employee later told police electronics, including a laptop computer, were also missing.  In addition, a construction worker told the MPD a 42-inch crowbar was missing from job site, which is very close to the coffee shop.

Released 10/14/2020 at 11:16 AM by PIO Joel Despain