Incident Report for Case #2020-382910
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
10/14/2020 - 8:38 AMAddress
261 Junction Rd. (Pick 'n Save)Details
The same young thieves are believed to be involved in two separate purse thefts that took place in grocery store parking lots this morning.The first occurred at Pick 'n Save, 261 Junction Road, around 8:40 a.m. A woman had just finished placing groceries in the trunk of her car, and was about to pull away, when a black sedan, with no license plates, pulled up near her. A young man in the sedan told the woman her trunk had not latched. She got out to check, and while she did, one of the young men opened her driver's side door and took her purse.
Around 9:25 a.m., another female shopper was outside Woodman's, 3817 Milwaukee St. She had pulled her car up to the loading area, and was in the process of putting purchases in her car, when a black sedan, with no plates, pulled into the stall in front of her. One occupant got out and pushed her empty cart to its corral. While he did this, a second young man opened the passenger side door of the woman's car and snatched her purse. She was not initially cognizant of the crime, as she was watching the cart-pushing take place. When she turned around, she spotted the thief walking away from her car.
It's believed the getaway vehicle used both thefts is a Nissan, possibly a Sentra.
Released 10/14/2020 at 2:47 PM by PIO Joel Despain