Incident Report for Case #2020-382980

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

10/14/2020 - 9:44 AM

Address

John Nolen Dr. (at S. Broom St.)

Details

 A 28-year-old Madison woman was behind the wheel of her small car, stopped at a red light on John Nolen Dr. this morning when she was suddenly rear-ended by a speeding car. Based on surveillance video, it does not appear the offending driver ever braked. The collision's impact knocked the 28-year-old woman out, as her head hit the steering wheel. While unconscious, her foot hit the gas. There were many others also stopped in the outbound lanes at S. Broom St. When the chain-reaction crash was over, seven vehicles were involved. The driver of the speeding car, based again on surveillance video, appeared to be looking for something inside of his car before he took off on foot, walking along some nearby railroad tracks. The MPD tracked him down. Marcus D. Canady, age 38, Madison, was arrested for his fourth offense of impaired driving, causing injury by OWI, hit and run causing injury, operating after revocation, carrying a concealed knife, and felony bail jumping. The 28-year-old was the only person injured. She was taken to a hospital with head injuries that were not believed to be life-threatening.

Released 10/14/2020 at 3:26 PM by PIO Joel Despain