Incident Report for Case #2020-384057

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/15/2020 - 3:53 AM

Address

4102 Commercial Ave. (BP gas station)

Details

Smash-and-grab burglars got away with dozens of cartons of cigarettes and multiple boxes of cigars early this morning during a break-in at the BP gas station, 4102 Commercial Ave. Video surveillance shows two people entering the store after front door glass was shattered with an unknown object. MPD officers responded to an alarm coming from the location around 4:00 a.m.  

Released 10/15/2020 at 9:59 AM by PIO Joel Despain