Incident Report for Case #2020-380991

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

10/12/2020 - 6:27 PM

Address

W. Main St.

Details

 A 46-year-old Madison man has been arrested for second degree sexual assault of an intoxicated victim following a Monday night incident involving a homeless woman who was trying to sleep outside of a Capitol Square building. A Madison Metro driver was parked nearby for a few minutes. He called his dispatcher after watching the suspect touch the victim. Police were contacted. Mario C. Salazar was found lying next to the partially undressed woman. She indicated he had "touched" her in a sexual manner and would not leave her alone. The suspect told police he was on his way to get some food when he heard the victim call for "help."  He claimed he was providing the woman, who he said he did not know, with some assistance.

Released 10/15/2020 at 10:32 AM by PIO Joel Despain