Incident Report for Case #2020-384826
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/15/2020 - 5:58 PMAddress
Trailsway / BrentwoodDetails
Today, 10/15/2020, at approximately 6PM Madison Police were dispatched to the area of Trailsway/Brentwood Pkwy for a report of subject with a rifle and numerous shots fired. Numerous callers reported several cars in the area and a subject running from the scene. Witnesses reported someone had been shot and officers were notified of a potential address for the victim, but it was determined that the victim had left the scene. The victim was later contacted at a local hospital. The victim is a 41 yr old with non-life threatening injuries. MPD's Violent Crimes Unit responded to assist patrol and investigators with the incident. The investigation is ongoing and interviews are currently being conducted. This does not appear to be a random act and suspect information is being generated at this time.Released 10/15/2020 at 8:11 PM by Sgt. Angela Straka