Incident Report for Case #2020-384935

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/15/2020 - 7:45 PM

Address

Merry St / Ramsey Ct

Details

Madison Police were called for shots fired near the intersection of Merry St and Ramsey Ct. Witnesses observed a male subject sprinting away on Merry St when a white car drove by, occupied by three individuals, started shooting towards the subject on foot. Officers located 8 shell casings in the roadway. No property damage was located and no victims have come forward.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 10/15/2020 at 10:07 PM by Lt. Kipp Hartman