Incident Report for Case #2020-387418

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/17/2020 - 9:43 PM

Address

Taft St / Buick St

Details

MPD was dispatched to the area of Taft St and Baird St after receiving several calls for shots fired around 9:43 pm. Officers located 7 spent shell casings in the street. No property damage was located and no victims were found. Witnesses observed either a dark grey or light blue sedan leaving the area at a high rate of speed.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web, at P3Tips.com

Released 10/17/2020 at 11:58 PM by Lt. Kipp Hartman