Incident Report for Case #2020-387901

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/17/2020 - 4:23 PM

Address

600 block of State St

Details

Madison police responded to two men fighting in the 600 block of State St. During the physical fight one man used a knife stabbing the other man causing minor non life threatening injuries. The stabbing victim received treatment for their minor injuries at a local hospital and were arrested for charges related to the altercation. The suspect of the stabbing was also arrested and taken to the Dane County Jail. The investigation is ongoing.

Released 10/18/2020 at 12:10 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman