Incident Report for Case #2020-387353
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/17/2020 - 8:31 PMAddress
1625 Northport Dr (Warner Park Community Recreation Center)Arrested
Ronald E DuellDetails
Madison police and EMS were called to the shelter at the Warner Park Community Recreation Center for an intoxicated individual who appeared to be overdosing on narcotics. The subject, Ronald Duell, was placed into an ambulance where he pulled a pocket knife out of his pocket. Duell made threats to harm officers. Officers were able to detain Duell and safely remove the knife. Duell then began to spit on officer and EMS workers. Officers arrested Duell for CCW, threats to law enforcement, resisting arrest, dispensing bodily fluids, and 8 counts of felony bail jumping.Released 10/18/2020 at 12:27 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman