Incident Report for Case #2020-388758

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/19/2020 - 12:42 AM

Address

Russett Rd / Cameron Dr

Update

Officers would later learn that a vehicle had been shot at during this incident.  Two (2) bullets struck the vehicle.  No gun shot injuries were reported.  Investigation continues.

Last updated 10/19/2020 at 10:48 AM by Lt. David Jugovich

Details

Madison Police responded to multiple reports of gunfire being heard in the area of Raymond Rd and Russett Rd.  Upon arrival, officers located three (3) 9MM shell casings at the intersection of Russett Rd and Cameron Dr.

There are no reports of injuries or property damage at this time.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or online at P3Tips.com.

Released 10/19/2020 at 1:35 AM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull