Incident Report for Case #2020-384914

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

10/15/2020 - 7:25 PM

Address

Darbo Drive (near N. Marquette St.)

Details

A Madison man, who currently uses a wheelchair due to a broken leg, said he was battered and pushed into Starkweather Creek during a strong-armed robbery this past Thursday night near Darbo Drive.  The 32-year-old victim said two men punched and kicked him while taking his money and prescription medicine. He said he was able to crawl out of the waterway. Madison Fire Department paramedics helped remove some wet clothing as the victim was complaining about being cold. He was treated at a hospital for injuries related to the attack which included a knot on the head, as well as neck and back pain.  

Released 10/19/2020 at 1:30 PM by PIO Joel Despain