Incident Report for Case #2020-392300

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/21/2020 - 5:30 PM

Address

4222 E. Washington Ave. (BP gas station)

Details

A Fitchburg woman feared she might be shot and killed after a gunman approached her last night just as she was about to gas up at the BP station, 4222 E. Washington Ave.  She recognized him as the person with whom she had just had a road-rage incident. Moments earlier, she had been stopped at a red light. The gunman was in a car in front of her, also waiting for a green arrow. However, when that appeared, the man did not move. The victim could see he seemed preoccupied, and was on his phone, so she honked. He still did not move. So she honked some more. Just as the light was turning yellow, he finally accelerated. She also made it through the intersection, and pulled up to the pumps. That's when she saw the man. He was now parked nearby, not getting gas, but staring at her. "What's the problem," she asked. That's when he got out, and walked her way while pointing a handgun. He made several statements, including, "I will end you." The victim, who was now very frightened, said nothing further, and after several seconds, the man got back in his car and drove away. He was operating an older model tan sedan, possibly with Illinois plates. Some of the confrontation was captured on surveillance video, and a detective has been assigned the case.

Released 10/22/2020 at 11:05 AM by PIO Joel Despain