Incident Report for Case #2020-394030

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

10/23/2020 - 9:30 AM

Address

Beltline Highway (near S. Stoughton Rd.)

Update

(Second update)

The incident began when a concerned community member called police about a SUV that was running and parked behind an address in the 5000 block of Camden Rd. Due to heavily tinted windows, officers could not see inside. Before attempting contact, realizing any suspects might try to flee, they put down stop strips near the stolen VW. A MPD sergeant next opened the driver's side door. There was a man in the driver's seat. His eyes were closed, and next to him was a loaded Glock 19 handgun, with an extended magazine. The sergeant announced: "Madison Police!" The suspect's eyes opened and he immediately reached for the gun. So did the sergeant, who was able to take control of it, just as the suspect accelerated out of the lot, and over the stop strips. Officers pursued the Tiguan, which was losing its ability to accelerate, as tires eventually shredded because of punctures. The suspect drove into a ditch, and as mentioned in the original Incident Report, bailed out on the Beltline, only to be chased down due to a successful dragnet. For his quick thinking, and avoiding what could have escalated into and officer involved shooting, the scene sergeant is getting many accolades from the men and women of the MPD.

(First update)

Arrested was Shaquale M. Howard, age 20, Madison, for Operating Motor Vehicle without Consent, Knowingly Flee an Officer, Battery, and Disorderly Conduct. 

Last updated 10/26/2020 at 1:06 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

A suspect driving a stolen 2020 Volkswagen Tiguan drove the SUV into a ditch on the East Beltline Highway near S. Stoughton Rd. while being pursued by the MPD. The man took off running and was tracked down by officers following an approximately 15-minute dragnet. He is in custody and will be facing several tentative charges once formally arrested. Officers recovered a handgun during the incident.

Released 10/23/2020 at 11:30 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources