Incident Report for Case #2020-395052

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/24/2020 - 1:52 AM

Address

S Stoughton Rd / Cottage Grove Rd

Details

Madison PD was called for shots fired on S Stoughton Rd just south of Cottage Grove Rd at approximately 1:39am. Shortly after a victim called to report that they were shot at while driving on S Stoughton Rd. The victim's vehicle was struck by 4 bullets. The vehicle was occupied by 5 individuals non who were injured during the shooting. A 12 yr old and two 14 yr old children were riding in the vehicle at the time of the shooting. The suspect vehicle was described as a red SUV that left in an unknown direction. Madison PD investigators processed the victims vehicle for evidence. Shell casings were also located on S Stoughton Rd at the scene.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 10/24/2020 at 4:20 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman