Incident Report for Case #2020-396212

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/25/2020 - 12:05 AM

Address

600 block N Frances St

Arrested

Javonne Eatmon

Details

Madison police were dispatched for a man who displayed a gun in the 600 block of N Frances St shortly after midnight. Javonne Eatmon attempted to enter a residence but was denied entry. Eatmon began to argue with the residents about not being let in. Eatmon stepped back and pulled a handgun from his waistband. Witnesses called police and gave his location of being in the backyard. Officers located Eatmon who took off running from police. Eatmon was captured a short distance later and the firearm was recovered. Eatmon was arrested for several weapons related offenses and resisting arrest.

Released 10/25/2020 at 4:13 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman