Incident Report for Case #2020-395980

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

10/24/2020 - 8:45 PM

Address

S Park St / Emerald St

Arrested

Robert L Gipson

Details

Several callers reported seeing a vehicle driving with something dragging under it and sparks coming off of the car near W Washington Ave and Park St. Officers in the area located the vehicle around 8:45pm. The vehicle attempted to flee almost striking a pedestrian. The driver later identified as Robert Gipson took off on foot. Gipson got into the vehicle of a delivery driver and demanded they drive him away. When the driver refused Gipson battered the driver and attempted to steal money from them. Gipson ran to another vehicle were he attempted to get into the car and steal items from the victims. Officers took Gipson into custody with out incident. Gipson was charged multiple charges to include 1st offense OWI, attempted robbery, 2nd degree recklessly endangering safety, battery and resisting.

Released 10/25/2020 at 4:21 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman