Incident Report for Case #2020-396151
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/24/2020 - 11:08 PMAddress
1000 block of E Mifflin StDetails
Madison police were called to a residence in the 1000 block of E Mifflin St for a disturbance around 11pm. Shortly after a victim with stab wounds showed up at a local hospital. Madison police learned that there was an argument between adults when a 15 yr old juvenile grabbed a knife and stabbed an adult male three times in the back. Officers did locate the juvenile suspect who was armed with sticks. The officers and family members de-escalated the situation and the juvenile suspect put the sticks down. The juvenile suspect did flee on foot and officers were able to safely take them into custody. The victim was treated for several stab wounds and was released from the hospital. The juvenile suspect was taken to a hospital for a medical clear and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center after being charged for the weapons offense.Released 10/25/2020 at 5:33 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman