Incident Report for Case #2020-394305

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

10/23/2020 - 1:49 PM

Address

3801 E. Washington Ave. (Hy-Vee parking lot)

Details

 A 62-year-old Madison woman opened her tailgate, placed her purse near the edge of her rear cargo space, and was busy loading groceries last Friday afternoon in the parking lot of Hy-Vee, 3801 E. Washington Ave. She was just about finished when a teen approached and quickly swiped her purse. She gave chase as the thief's friends - who were inside a nearby brown Lincoln MKT, and were witnessing the pursuit - called for him to hurry. The fleeing teen, whose pants were slipping down, did momentarily stumble, but he was able to collect himself, stay ahead of the victim, and get inside the getaway SUV. It sped off.

Released 10/26/2020 at 11:45 AM by PIO Joel Despain