Incident Report for Case #2020-396485

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/25/2020 - 8:43 AM

Address

1100 block Morraine View Dr.

Details

A man sleeping in his Morraine View Dr. apartment was awakened Sunday morning to the sounds of yelling in a nearby parking lot. Looking out, he saw a woman pointing a handgun at a man. She appeared angry, and was shouting. Several West District officers responded, making contact with Kenya N. Coleman, age 36, Madison. She admitted to wanting to shoot the victim, a 22-year-old man, who she said had damaged her car. He had fled on foot prior to police arrival.  Coleman was arrested for second degree reckless endangerment and disorderly conduct while armed.

Released 10/26/2020 at 12:11 PM by PIO Joel Despain