Incident Report for Case #2020-396244
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
10/25/2020 - 12:32 AMAddress
41 S. Bassett St. (Bassett Food Mart)Details
MPD officers chased down and arrested two young teens following an attempted burglary early Sunday morning at the Bassett Food Mart, 41 S. Bassett St. A witness called 911 after seeing two people attempting to kick in a door, and then breaking out a window. Arriving officers spotted two suspects – a 15-year-old boy and a 13-year-old boy, both from Madison – running from the scene. The teens went through arrest processing before being released to their respective parents.Released 10/26/2020 at 12:34 PM by PIO Joel Despain