Incident Report for Case #2020-397744

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/25/2020 - 2:20 PM

Address

4822 E. Washington Ave. (Comfort Inn & Suites)

Details

Surveillance video helped MPD identify a suspect in an attempted burglary where an occupied hotel room was targeted. Kenneth M. Maclin, age 49, is accused of removing a screen, and attempting to open a window Sunday afternoon at Comfort Inn & Suites, 4822 E. Washington Ave. He was scared off as a guest, a truck driver, was in the room. A MPD officer spotted Maclin – who had been identified thanks to hotel surveillance cameras - in the area of the crime on Monday. Maclin was arrested for attempted burglary and felony bail jumping.

Released 10/27/2020 at 11:28 AM by PIO Joel Despain