Incident Report for Case #2020-245089
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/06/2020 - 11:30 AMAddress
S. Gammon Rd. (at West Beltline Highway)Details
The MPD's Violent Crime Unit apprehended two teens yesterday for first degree reckless endangerment following an investigation into a shooting that occurred on the night of July 6th.An 18-year-old from Verona was driving onto the West Beltline Highway from S. Gammon Rd. around 11:30 p.m. when a SUV pulled up next to him. A passenger in the SUV fired multiple rounds at him, striking his car three times. Officers later recovered six shell casings at the shooting scene.
Lazerek B. Austin, age 17, Verona, and Donivan L. Douglas, age 17, Madison were both booked into the Dane County Jail on the tentative charges.
Released 10/28/2020 at 11:09 AM by PIO Joel Despain