Incident Report for Case #2020-404251

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

10/31/2020 - 1:38 PM

Address

Flower Ln

Update

After an investigation, MPD's Violent Crime Unit developed probable cause to arrest Jeffrey D. Briggs, age 26, as the suspect in this incident. 

This morning, the US Marshals located and arrested Briggs at a local hotel in the 4800 block of Hayes Rd at 7:15am. 

Briggs was booked into the Dane County Jail on 1st degree intentional homicide, attempted 1st degree intentional homicide, and possession of a firearm by a felon.

(Updated 02/19/2021 at 2:27 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg)

Officers arrived to a chaotic scene today with victims located inside an apartment, outside the complex and in the nearby neighborhood. Lifesaving efforts were made by Madison Police Department Officers and the Madison Fire Department. The deceased from today's shooting has been identified as a 30 year old male. The two injured, a 17 year old male and an 18 year old male. Both victims that survived had life threatening injuries, although it appears at this time they will survive. Preliminary investigation indicates there were multiple firearms involved with multiple shots fired. The Madison Police Department Violent Crime Unit is leading this active and ongoing investigation. If you have any information please contact Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, call 911 or the Madison Police Department.

(Updated 10/31/2020 at 9:31 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie)

Last updated 02/19/2021 at 2:31 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

A call came in approximately 1:38pm today that three individuals had been shot in the West side of Madison. One victim was confirmed dead on scene and two more victims transported to UW Hospital. It is not known at this time whether injuries are life threatening for the two victims that were transported. This case in under active investigation at this time. Suspect and victims are believed to be known to each other.

Released 10/31/2020 at 5:09 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie