Incident Report for Case #2020-404800

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

10/31/2020 - 9:00 PM

Address

1810 Roth St (Locker Room Sports Bar)

Details

Madison Police were dispatched for a strong armed robbery at the Locker Room Sports Bar around 9pm on Madison's north side.  The victim was leaving the bar alone and was followed out by a male juvenile, 15 years old. Witnesses observed the juvenile grab the victims purse and a struggle for the purse in the parking lot. The victim was pulled to the ground where she suffered facial injuries. The victim did seek treatment at a medical facility. The suspect fled on foot but was quickly apprehended by officers. Officers also located the victims belongings after the suspect discarded them. The suspect was charged with strong armed robbery and booked into the Juvenile Reception center.

Released 10/31/2020 at 10:25 PM by Lt. Kipp Hartman