Incident Report for Case #2020-404692

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

10/31/2020 - 7:27 PM

Address

400 block W. Gilman St.

Details

The MPD's Officer In Charge (OIC) took several calls Halloween night, including a few from media members, following a social media post that indicated someone "saw a girl get kidnapped" following an altercation between a man and woman in a W. Gilman St. parking lot. A MPD detective interviewed an eyewitness. Based on her statements, and the totality of the evidence, it appears this was likely a domestic dispute where a man forced a woman into an older van and drove off. The eyewitness said this seemed to be a "couple's quarrel and fight," not a random act. The MPD has not yet located the van or its occupants. There have been no subsequent reports of a woman being kidnapped downtown, or any that would indicate someone is now missing.  

Released 11/02/2020 at 10:39 AM by PIO Joel Despain