Incident Report for Case #2020-405037
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
11/01/2020 - 12:02 AMAddress
800 block E. Gorham St.Details
A battery victim said she was pushed down some stairs, had a handgun pointed at her, and was struck in the face during a Halloween party in the 800 block of E. Gorham St.MPD officers learned of the crime after being called to a hospital. The 20-year-old Fitchburg resident had been driven there by friends, and was being treated for a possible broken jaw.
She told police some younger, uninvited teens had arrived at the party she was at, one being hosted by a friend, and that she was battered after the young men were asked to leave.
Released 11/02/2020 at 11:05 AM by PIO Joel Despain