Incident Report for Case #2020-405545

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

11/01/2020 - 10:47 AM

Address

1300 block MacArthur Rd.

Details

 A 13-year-old Madison boy was arrested for armed robbery after threatening a 35-year-old man with a large rock while the victim was walking Sunday morning in the 1300 block of MacArthur Rd. The teen is also accused of throwing rocks at the man, and striking him once in the arm.  The victim said the teen wanted his money. He pulled out his wallet and gave him all he had. One dollar. Area residents saw the crime taking place and went to intervene while police were called. The teen was located and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Released 11/02/2020 at 11:21 AM by PIO Joel Despain