Incident Report for Case #2020-405523
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
11/01/2020 - 10:23 AMAddress
N. Carroll St. (Capitol Square)Details
A man being arrested for graffiti Sunday morning, repeatedly called a Black Madison Police Officer a racial epithet. Madison and Capitol Police officers developed probable cause to arrest Khalid Smiri, age 20, Madison, after he used spray paint to scrawl buildings, a bus shelter, and pavement with crude phrases, some calling for the murder of police officers. Smiri also spit at an officer during the arrest process. He was taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of criminal damage to property, discharge bodily fluids at a public safety worker, and resisting/obstructing.Released 11/02/2020 at 2:00 PM by PIO Joel Despain