Incident Report for Case #2020-390700

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

10/29/2020 - 8:11 AM

Address

1400 block Whispering Pines Way

Details

Members of the Dane County Narcotics Task Force seized nearly $10,000 worth of drugs, $2,700 cash, a handgun, and other evidence as an investigation into methamphetamine peddling culminated with the arrest of a 36-year-old Fitchburg man last Thursday morning. Justin C. Miner was taken into custody outside of his apartment in the 1400 block of Whispering Pines Way. Task Force members next searched his home. More than 66 grams of meth was located. Miner was also in possession of cocaine, THC, heroin, and MDMA. He will be tentatively charged with delivery of methamphetamine, felon in possession of a firearm, maintaining a drug trafficking place, possession with intent to distribute methamphetamine, possession with intent to distribute cocaine, possession with intent to distribute THC, possession with intent to distribute heroin, and possession with intent to distribute MDMA. He was also arrested on a parole hold.

Released 11/03/2020 at 2:50 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources