Incident Report for Case #2020-408434
Incident Type
Special EventIncident Date
11/03/2020 - 4:31 PMAddress
5701 Raymond Rd. (Good Shepherd Lutheran Church)Details
The MPD is pleased to report there were no serious issues requiring a police response at Madison's polling places Tuesday, save for one incident that took place outside Good Shepard Lutheran Church, 5701 Raymond Rd. Election officials contacted the MPD around 4:30 p.m. after a 64-year-old man refused to stop videotaping (on his cellphone), and questioning voters as they attempted to enter and cast ballots. Officers told the man he could continue to videotape, as this was a public place, but he needed to stay 100 feet away from the polling space. He refused to comply and was cited for failure to obey an election instructor order.Released 11/04/2020 at 11:11 AM by PIO Joel Despain