Incident Report for Case #2020-410233

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

11/05/2020 - 6:13 AM

Address

Woods End

Details

     Two 14-year-old boys – both wearing court-ordered electronic monitoring ankle bracelets - were apprehended this morning following an armed home burglary and a high-speed chase on the West Beltline Highway.
     A homeowner on Woods End became aware of the break-in around 6:15 a.m. after spotting five intruders – including one carrying a handgun – on his home video security system. The burglars had cut a screen and entered through an unlocked window. They stole items from the house, as well as the victim's 2017 Jeep Grand Cherokee.
     It has GPS, and utilizing the technology, police located the Jeep, now occupied by the two teens, shortly after 8:00 a.m. in Monona. Spikes were used to flatten one of its tires. A teen driver then led officers on a pursuit where the Jeep reached estimated speeds of 90 to 100 mph. It eventually left the Beltline and crashed on Grandview Blvd.
     Both suspects ran, but officers - with great help from MPD K9 Bowie - were able to corral both.
     The 14-year-olds are at MPD's South District, and will later be taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.  

Released 11/05/2020 at 10:04 AM by PIO Joel Despain