Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-413983
Incident Type
Attempted HomicideIncident Date
11/07/2020 - 10:35 PMAddress
444 Grand Canyon Dr. (Schwoegler's Park Towne lanes)Victim(s)
38 year old AA male33 year old AA male
Update
The MPD is looking to identify several potential witnesses who may have insight into this gun violence. If you recognize any of the people in the attached images, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.Last updated 11/13/2020 at 12:38 PM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
At 10:35 PM MPD was dispatched to a report of shots being fired at Schwoegler's Lanes on Madison's west side. Initial reports indicated there were multiple victims. When officers arrived they found a 38 year old African American male with multiple gun shot wounds. Officers on scene rendered first aid to the man That man was transported to a local hospital with what appeared to be life-threatening injuries. A total of 75 casings were recovered at the scene.As officers were securing the scene at the bowling alley another victim, a 33 year old African American male, arrived at another local hospital with a gunshot wound. That man was stabilized and was then transferred to a higher level of care. This second victim's injuries do not initially appear to be life-threatening.
MPD's investigation into this incident is in the early stages and is ongoing. At this time no suspects have been identified. The Madison Police Department's Violent Crimes Unit is leading the investigation.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact the Madison Police Department at (608) 255-2345.
Released 11/08/2020 at 12:40 AM by Sgt. Kurt Wege