Incident Report for Case #2020-415249
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
11/09/2020 - 2:28 AMAddress
2800 block Independence LaneDetails
Officers responded to the 2800 block of Independence Lane early this morning after a homeowner spotted young people trying to enter vehicles that were parked in the area. Officers found the criminals broke the window of a SUV. Its owner reported a loaded handgun was stolen. The thieves fled in a red pickup truck that had been reported as stolen out of Rock County. The MPD terminated a chase out of safety concerns after the truck's driver turned off headlights and accelerated into a residential neighborhood. The truck was later found abandoned near the scene of a Middleton home burglary where two more vehicles were stolen.Released 11/09/2020 at 10:39 AM by PIO Joel Despain