Incident Report for Case #2020-414605

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/08/2020 - 1:30 PM

Address

1300 block Packers Ave.

Details

A woman who lives in the 1300 block of Packers Ave. called for police after a man ran through her yard with a handgun in his hand Sunday afternoon. Moments earlier, other witnesses reported two shots being fired, with a red van speeding from the neighborhood. Two shell casings were found on a sidewalk. Officers arrested a suspect who was still in the area. Robert L. Sanders, age 28, was tentatively charged with disorderly conduct while armed.

Released 11/09/2020 at 10:57 AM by PIO Joel Despain