Incident Report for Case #2020-412645
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
11/06/2020 - 10:57 PMAddress
Northport Dr. (at Dryden Dr.)Details
A pedestrian, a 30-year-old Madison man, suffered internal injuries and a broken leg after being struck by a car Friday night at the intersection of Northport Drive and Dryden Drive. The car's driver, a 28-year-old Madison woman, was cited for a red signal violation, failure to yield to a pedestrian causing great bodily harm, and operating without insurance. The driver was very remorseful and said she thought she had a green light. Witnesses and surveillance video indicated otherwise. Injuries were not considered life-threatening.Released 11/09/2020 at 11:25 AM by PIO Joel Despain