Incident Report for Case #2020-414279

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

11/08/2020 - 5:53 AM

Address

3710 E. Washington Ave. (Walgreens)

Details

A retail theft suspect was arrested early Sunday morning after a stolen SUV, being used as a getaway vehicle, broke down in a Walgreens parking lot, 3710 E. Washington Ave. A store employee said Cassandra C. Beecher, age 19, had thrown stolen electronic items, just taken from Walgreens, at her after she went out to the disabled SUV. It had been taken from the 6500 block of Tottenham Dr. Saturday night after it was left unlocked with keys inside.  Beecher was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, retail theft, and several warrants.  

Released 11/09/2020 at 11:47 AM by PIO Joel Despain